
Algorithms of Beauty
Overview
In 1772, Englishwoman Mary Delany wrote to her niece: “I have found a new way of imitating flowers.” The imitation in question was the art form called decoupage, based on cut-outs and reshuffling of pictures. The charm and botanical precision of these works attracts attention of even today’s artists, among others by an anonymous programmer who is trying to invent a way of capturing the flowers’ vivacity in pictures. With this aim in mind, she has created an algorithm, which would combine science and beauty, similarly to Delaney’s efforts, whose illustrations it is meant to animate.
Where to Watch
Not currently available for streaming in United States.
Search on JustWatchSimilar Titles

Intelligenza artificiale - Una rivoluzione per l'umanità ?
2023

MAN MADE
2025

512X512
2023

La Fabrique à Idiots
2026

My AI Election
2026

The Genius of George Boole
2015

Le Rêve d'Abel Gance
2025

Elon Musk: The Real Life Iron Man
2018

Flowers for My Father
2022

Clankers
2025
▶Frequently Asked Questions about Algorithms of Beauty
Where can I watch Algorithms of Beauty?
Algorithms of Beauty is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.
Can I rent Algorithms of Beauty online?
Algorithms of Beauty is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.
Can I buy Algorithms of Beauty digitally?
Algorithms of Beauty is not yet available to purchase digitally.
Is Algorithms of Beauty in theaters?
Algorithms of Beauty is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.