
The Birth of Television
Overview
In this feature-length documentary from 1976, Leslie Mitchell and special guests recall the birth of BBC Television forty years before.
Where to Watch
Not currently available for streaming in United States.
Search on JustWatchCast
Similar Titles

Bars & Tone
2012

The Orange Years: The Nickelodeon Story
2018

La saga des feuilletons et des séries
2020

Advanced Television Production - 5 Days, 2 Scripts, No Sleep
2014

Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street
2021

imagine… Russell T Davies: The Doctor and Me
2023

One Day in the Life of Television
1989

Soap Fever
2026

Missing Presumed Wiped
2001

Disclosure
2020
▶Frequently Asked Questions about The Birth of Television
Where can I watch The Birth of Television?
The Birth of Television is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.
Can I rent The Birth of Television online?
The Birth of Television is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.
Can I buy The Birth of Television digitally?
The Birth of Television is not yet available to purchase digitally.
Is The Birth of Television in theaters?
The Birth of Television is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.




