No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
The Parisian Tigress

The Parisian Tigress

1919
Movie
50 min
10.0 / 10
Drama

Overview

The invalid Count de Suchet, nearing death, tells his friend, artist Henri Dutray, about the tragic events of his early life. He secretly married a dancer, and after she gave birth to a daughter, his father convinced her that she was ruining her husband's life. She gave the baby to an old couple, and then killed herself. The grieving count now worries about his daughter. Meanwhile, Jeanne, an Apache dancer in Montmartre, refuses to be sold by her brother Jacques to an old rogue. After she escapes and hides in Henri's studio, Henri, because he needs money, plots with Jacques to make the count believe that Jeanne is his daughter.

Where to Watch

Not currently available for streaming in United States.

Search on JustWatch

Cast

Viola Dana

Viola Dana

Jeanne

Darrell Foss

Darrell Foss

Albert Chauroy

Henry Kolker

Henry Kolker

Henri Dutray

Edward Connelly

Edward Connelly

Count de Suchet

Clarissa Selwynne

Clarissa Selwynne

Mlle. de Suchet

Louis Darclay

Louis Darclay

Jacques, an Apache

Paul Weigel

Paul Weigel

Count de Suchet (the elder)

Mitzi Goodstadt

Mitzi Goodstadt

Mimi

Maree Beaudet

Maree Beaudet

Cisette

Similar Titles

▶Frequently Asked Questions about The Parisian Tigress

Where can I watch The Parisian Tigress?

The Parisian Tigress is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.

Can I rent The Parisian Tigress online?

The Parisian Tigress is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.

Can I buy The Parisian Tigress digitally?

The Parisian Tigress is not yet available to purchase digitally.

Is The Parisian Tigress in theaters?

The Parisian Tigress is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.