
Conquest of Nanda Kot
Overview
Record of the Japanese expedition to Nanda Kot (6861m) in Himalaya in 1936. The expedition was organized by the Mountaineering Club of the Rikkyo University and included Sakuta Takebushi, who had represented Japan at the Olympic Games. They were the first to climb the mountain and carried a camera to the summit. Six party members made it all the way to the top, using all-Japanese gear. The party, without previous Himalayan experience, had been training in in the Japanese Alps in winter conditions.
Where to Watch
Not currently available for streaming in United States.
Search on JustWatchCast
Similar Titles
▶Frequently Asked Questions about Conquest of Nanda Kot
Where can I watch Conquest of Nanda Kot?
Conquest of Nanda Kot is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.
Can I rent Conquest of Nanda Kot online?
Conquest of Nanda Kot is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.
Can I buy Conquest of Nanda Kot digitally?
Conquest of Nanda Kot is not yet available to purchase digitally.
Is Conquest of Nanda Kot in theaters?
Conquest of Nanda Kot is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.






