No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
The Challenge

The Challenge

1938
Movie
76 min
6.3 / 10
Romance
Adventure
History
Drama

Overview

During an early, unsuccessful attempt at climbing the Matterhorn, Edward Whymper finds himself rescued by an italian guide, Jean Antoine Carrel. The two men quickly build a friendship and agree to reach the peak together. However, local villagers ploto to divide the alliance of Whymper and Carrel and both men join rival teams as they set out in a race to conquer the mountain. A mountaineering drama based on the novel by Carl Haensel and inspired in the dramatic true story of Edward Whymper, who led the first successful ascent of the Matterhorn in 1865. There is another version of the film titled Der Berg Ruft, shot the same year in German.

Where to Watch

Criterion Channel

Criterion Channel

Subscription

Cast

Robert Douglas

Robert Douglas

Edward Whymper

Luis Trenker

Luis Trenker

Jean Antoine Carrel

Joan Gardner

Joan Gardner

Felicitas - His Daughter

Frank Birch

Frank Birch

Rev. Charles Hudson

Geoffrey Wardwell

Geoffrey Wardwell

Lord Francis Douglas

Moran Caplat

Moran Caplat

Hadow

Lyonel Watts

Lyonel Watts

Morris - Publisher

Mary Clare

Mary Clare

His Mother

Fred Groves

Fred Groves

Favre

Laurence Baskcomb

Laurence Baskcomb

The Podesta - Mayor

Similar Titles

▶Frequently Asked Questions about The Challenge

Where can I watch The Challenge?

You can watch The Challenge on Criterion Channel.

Can I rent The Challenge online?

The Challenge is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.

Can I buy The Challenge digitally?

The Challenge is not yet available to purchase digitally.

Is The Challenge in theaters?

The Challenge is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.