No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
The Syrian Bride

The Syrian Bride

2004
Movie
97 min
6.7 / 10
Drama

Overview

In Majdal Shams, the largest Druze village in Golan Heights on the Israeli-Syrian border, the Druze bride Mona is engaged to get married with Tallel, a television comedian that works in the Revolution Studios in Damascus, Syria. They have never met each other because of the occupation of the area by Israel since 1967; when Mona moves to Syria, she will lose her undefined nationality and will never be allowed to return home. Mona's father Hammed is a political activist pro-Syria that is on probation by the Israeli government. His older son Hatten married a Russian woman eight years ago and was banished from Majdal Shams by the religious leaders and his father. His brother Marwan is a wolf trader that lives in Italy. His sister Amal has two teenager daughters and has the intention to join the university, but her marriage with Amin is in crisis. When the family gathers for Mona's wedding, an insane bureaucracy jeopardizes the ceremony.

Where to Watch

Not currently available for streaming in United States.

Search on JustWatch

Cast

Hiam Abbass

Hiam Abbass

Amal

Makram J. Khoury

Makram J. Khoury

Hammed

Clara Khoury

Clara Khoury

Mona

Evelyn Kaplun

Evelyn Kaplun

Evelyna

Uri Gavriel

Uri Gavriel

Simon

Alon Dahan

Alon Dahan

Arik

Julie-Anne Roth

Julie-Anne Roth

Jeanne

Adnan Tarabshi

Adnan Tarabshi

Amin

Ashraf Barhom

Ashraf Barhom

Marwan

Marlene Bajali

Marlene Bajali

The Mother

Similar Titles

Frequently Asked Questions about The Syrian Bride

Where can I watch The Syrian Bride?

The Syrian Bride is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.

Can I rent The Syrian Bride online?

The Syrian Bride is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.

Can I buy The Syrian Bride digitally?

The Syrian Bride is not yet available to purchase digitally.

Is The Syrian Bride in theaters?

The Syrian Bride is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.