No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
The Uprooted

The Uprooted

1950
Movie
117 min
8.0 / 10
Drama

Overview

After Partition, a large group of farmers from East Bengal have to migrate to Calcutta.

Where to Watch

Not currently available for streaming in United States.

Search on JustWatch

Cast

Prematosh Roy

Prematosh Roy

Gangapada Basu

Gangapada Basu

Sova Sen

Sova Sen

Shanta Devi

Shanta Devi

Bijon Bhattacharya

Bijon Bhattacharya

Jalad Chatterjee

Jalad Chatterjee

Shanti Mitra

Shanti Mitra

Sushil Sen

Sushil Sen

Ritwik Ghatak

Ritwik Ghatak

Similar Titles

▶Frequently Asked Questions about The Uprooted

Where can I watch The Uprooted?

The Uprooted is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.

Can I rent The Uprooted online?

The Uprooted is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.

Can I buy The Uprooted digitally?

The Uprooted is not yet available to purchase digitally.

Is The Uprooted in theaters?

The Uprooted is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.