
The General and His Empire of Joy
Overview
Zenjiro (Masaru Shiga) is a lowlife criminal, roaming the country with his merry band of crooks, gamblers and rapists. When he gets done with his latest escapade of banging a samurai's wife, he finds that his love Okoyo (Eiko Matsuda), has managed to be recruited as one of Shogun Tokugawa Ietsuna's (Kantaro Suga) concubines. While attempting to win her back, Zenjiro becomes involved in increasingly murderous palace intrigues.
Where to Watch
Not currently available for streaming in United States.
Search on JustWatchCast
Similar Titles
▶Frequently Asked Questions about The General and His Empire of Joy
Where can I watch The General and His Empire of Joy?
The General and His Empire of Joy is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.
Can I rent The General and His Empire of Joy online?
The General and His Empire of Joy is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.
Can I buy The General and His Empire of Joy digitally?
The General and His Empire of Joy is not yet available to purchase digitally.
Is The General and His Empire of Joy in theaters?
The General and His Empire of Joy is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.


















