No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
The Master Spearman

The Master Spearman

1960
Movie
99 min
6.0 / 10
Drama

Overview

Kurando is a retired samurai. Granted a last-second reprieve from the obligation to commit harakiri, he decides to settle down and marry one of the two kabuki actresses who helped him enjoy what he thought would be his final days.

Where to Watch

Not currently available for streaming in United States.

Search on JustWatch

Cast

Ryutaro Otomo

Ryutaro Otomo

Takasada Tomita

Chikage Awashima

Chikage Awashima

Sakon Murayama

Hiromi Hanazono

Hiromi Hanazono

Umeme

Isao Yamagata

Isao Yamagata

Mitsunari Ishida

Kensaku Hara

Kensaku Hara

Kazunobu Tomita

Masao Oda

Masao Oda

Kichibei

Eitarō Ozawa

Eitarō Ozawa

Ieyasu Tokugawa

Yataro Kurokawa

Yataro Kurokawa

Chiezo Kataoka

Chiezo Kataoka

Toshinaga Maeda

Ryōsuke Kagawa

Ryōsuke Kagawa

Similar Titles

▶Frequently Asked Questions about The Master Spearman

Where can I watch The Master Spearman?

The Master Spearman is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.

Can I rent The Master Spearman online?

The Master Spearman is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.

Can I buy The Master Spearman digitally?

The Master Spearman is not yet available to purchase digitally.

Is The Master Spearman in theaters?

The Master Spearman is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.