No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
Pillars of Society

Pillars of Society

1916
Movie
50 min
0.0 / 10
Drama

Overview

Karsten Bernick is a wealthy Norwegian shipping tycoon and community leader who hides a past built on lies and moral hypocrisy. He was involved in a youthful affair in Paris with a married Bohemian actress; Bernick let his brother-in-law take the blame and fled to America, while also spreading a rumor that the man stole family money. When the wronged brother-in-law returns home years later demanding that Bernick clear his name Bernick tries to protect his social standing and financial empire from ruin, forcing a dramatic reckoning with his deceit.

Where to Watch

Not currently available for streaming in United States.

Search on JustWatch

Cast

Henry B. Walthall

Henry B. Walthall

Karsten Bernick

Mary Alden

Mary Alden

Lona Tonnesen

George Beranger

George Beranger

Johan Tonnesen

Josephine Crowell

Josephine Crowell

Karsten's Mother (as Josephine B. Crowell)

Olga Grey

Olga Grey

Madame Linda Dorf (as Olga Gray)

Joseph Singleton

Joseph Singleton

Monsieur Dorf (uncredited)

Loyola O'Connor

Loyola O'Connor

Betty's Aunt (uncredited)

Jennie Lee

Jennie Lee

Nurse (uncredited)

Juanita Archer

Juanita Archer

Betty

Edna Mae Wilson

Edna Mae Wilson

Little Dina Dorf (uncredited)

Similar Titles

▶Frequently Asked Questions about Pillars of Society

Where can I watch Pillars of Society?

Pillars of Society is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.

Can I rent Pillars of Society online?

Pillars of Society is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.

Can I buy Pillars of Society digitally?

Pillars of Society is not yet available to purchase digitally.

Is Pillars of Society in theaters?

Pillars of Society is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.