
Hitler Versus Picasso
Overview
In 1937 the Nazi regime held two exhibitions in Munich: one to stigmatize “Degenerate Art” (which they systematically looted and destroyed) and one, personally curated by Hitler, to glorify “Classic Art”. This immersive new documentary reveals the Nazi’s complicated relationship with classical and modern art, displaying an incredible number of masterpieces by Botticelli, Klee, Matisse, Monet, Chagall, Renoir and Gauguin amongst others, intertwined with human stories from the most infamous period of the twentieth century. A state-of-the-art detective story exploring the Nazis’ obsession with creative expression, Hitler versus Picasso combines history, art and human drama for an unforgettable cinema experience.
Where to Watch
Not currently available to stream. Check the rent or buy options.
Cast
Similar Titles

The Last Signal
2018

A History of Erotic Art
2025

Eu, Punk
2025

Extranjeros de sí mismos
2000

The Artist’s Garden: American Impressionism
2017

L'Histoire secrète de la Résistance
2021

The Studio of Sofía Fernández Díaz
2023

Más allá de la alambrada: la memoria del horror
2005

Death & the Maiden
2014

Manzanar
1972
▶Frequently Asked Questions about Hitler Versus Picasso
Where can I watch Hitler Versus Picasso?
Hitler Versus Picasso is not currently available on any streaming subscription service. Check back soon or look into renting or buying it digitally.
Can I rent Hitler Versus Picasso online?
Yes, you can rent Hitler Versus Picasso online from the following services: Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home.
Can I buy Hitler Versus Picasso digitally?
Yes, you can buy Hitler Versus Picasso digitally from: Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, Fandango At Home.
Is Hitler Versus Picasso in theaters?
Hitler Versus Picasso is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.




