No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
The Simple Things

The Simple Things

1953
Movie
7 min
6.3 / 10
Animation
Comedy

Overview

Mickey and Pluto go fishing. Pluto has a run-in with a clam, who eventually lodges in Pluto's mouth; Mickey thinks the clam is Pluto's tongue and can't understand why Pluto keeps begging for more food. After they get rid of the clam, Mickey's attempts to use his minnows as bait are thwarted by a hungry seagull; he brings his friends, and they chase our heroes away.

Where to Watch

Disney Plus

Disney Plus

Subscription

Cast

James MacDonald

James MacDonald

Mickey Mouse (voice)

Pinto Colvig

Pinto Colvig

Pluto (voice)

Similar Titles

▶Frequently Asked Questions about The Simple Things

Where can I watch The Simple Things?

You can watch The Simple Things on Disney Plus.

Can I rent The Simple Things online?

The Simple Things is not yet available to rent digitally. It may still be in theaters or the digital release has not been scheduled yet. Check back soon.

Can I buy The Simple Things digitally?

The Simple Things is not yet available to purchase digitally.

Is The Simple Things in theaters?

The Simple Things is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.