No account required. Free to use. Updated daily.
The Emigrants

The Emigrants

2021
Movie
148 min
5.5 / 10
Drama
History

Overview

Sweden, 1849. A poverty-stricken family decides to move to America in the hope of finding a better and more prosperous life. Although they know the journey will be dangerous and the pressure of facing a new life in a strange and wild land is great, they are determined to succeed.

Where to Watch

Viaplay Amazon Channel

Viaplay Amazon Channel

Subscription

Cast

Lisa Carlehed

Lisa Carlehed

Kristina

Gustaf Skarsgård

Gustaf Skarsgård

Karl-Oskar

Tove Lo

Tove Lo

Ulrika

Lena Strömdahl

Lena Strömdahl

Anna

Sofia Helin

Sofia Helin

Judit

Nova Salmi-Wikander

Nova Salmi-Wikander

Elin

Díana Bermudez

Díana Bermudez

Wichahpi

James Longshore

James Longshore

Saloon Owner

Florin Zhang

Florin Zhang

Kerstin Linden

Kerstin Linden

Lill-Märta

Similar Titles

▶Frequently Asked Questions about The Emigrants

Where can I watch The Emigrants?

You can watch The Emigrants on Viaplay Amazon Channel.

Can I rent The Emigrants online?

Yes, you can rent The Emigrants online from the following services: Amazon Video.

Can I buy The Emigrants digitally?

Yes, you can buy The Emigrants digitally from: Amazon Video.

Is The Emigrants in theaters?

The Emigrants is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.