
Lost land
Overview
Straddling a 2,400-kilometer-long wall constructed by the Moroccan army, the Western Sahara is today divided into two sections — one occupied by Morocco, the other under the control of the Sahrawi National Liberation Movement’s Polisario Front. Drawing from stories of flight, exile, interminable waiting and the arrested, persecuted lives on both sides of that wall, this film bears witness to the Sahrawi people, their land, their entrapment in other people’s dreams. In an esthetic that sublimates the real, Lost Land resonates like a score that juxtaposes sonorous landscapes, black-and-white portraits and nomadic poetics.
Where to Watch

DocAlliance Films
SubscriptionSimilar Titles

Latche, l'esprit des lieux
2026

Guerrilla de la Comuniación: uno de cada diez dentistas recomienda chicles con azúcar
2002

Amateur's Riot
2008

Red, White and Blue
1971

Amazônia, a Nova Minamata?
2022

Plutocracy V: Subterranean Fire
2019

Las AAA son las tres armas: Carta abierta de Rodolfo Walsh a la junta militar
1979

The Changing Face Of Salford Collection
1970

The Birth of Korea
2024

The Take
2004
▶Frequently Asked Questions about Lost land
Where can I watch Lost land?
You can watch Lost land on DocAlliance Films.
Can I rent Lost land online?
Yes, you can rent Lost land online from the following services: DocAlliance Films.
Can I buy Lost land digitally?
Yes, you can buy Lost land digitally from: DocAlliance Films.
Is Lost land in theaters?
Lost land is not currently playing in theaters. It has either finished its theatrical run or was released exclusively for digital platforms.